To help make this website better we have placed cookies on your computer or device. You can change your cookie settings at anytime. Otherwise we will assume you are OK to continue.

We have recently changed our privacy policy. To read the revised policy please click on this link to see the details.


  • Coat lengthLong
  • Grooming RequirementsOnce a week
  • NoiseLow
  • ActivityMedium


A Birman cat is semi-longhaired with darker colouring to the points, face, legs, ears and tail, and a pale toning body colour. It is a largish cat with thickset body and short legs. The Birman cat has blue eyes and four pure white feet. The front gloves covering only the feet, but the rear socks are longer. The head is broad and rounded with medium size ears . Birman cats come in lots of different colours.


While there is no clear record of the origin of Birman cats, one pair was taken to France around 1919, from which the breed became established in the western world. However, Birman cats were almost wiped out as a breed during World War II and were heavily outcrossed with long-hair breeds (mainly Persians) and also Siamese lines to rebuild the breed. By the early 1950s, pure Birman cat litters were once again being produced. The restored breed was recognised in Britain in 1965.

Country Of Origin


Other Names

Sacred cat of Burma


Birman cats are known as especially loving and affectionate breeds, having been bred as companion cats for many generations. They are docile and quietly spoken. Birman cats are sociable, smart and friendly cats, curious and people-oriented, but not too noisy.


Some young Birman cats show evidence of impaired kidney function on blood tests – the significance is not certain but some may go on to develop kidney failure.


Every cat is unique and each has their own particular likes, dislikes, and needs when it comes to food.  However, cats are carnivores and every cat must obtain 41 different and specific nutrients from their food. The proportion of these nutrients will vary depending on age, lifestyle and overall health, so it's not surprising that a growing, energetic kitten needs a different balance of nutrients in her diet than a less active senior cat. Other considerations to bear in mind are feeding the right quantity of food to maintain 'ideal body condition' in accordance with feeding guidelines and catering to individual preference regarding wet or dry food recipes.


The coat of a Birman cat is soft and silky but not as difficult to deal with as that of the Persian. However, to help keep it this way, it does require grooming once a week with comb and brush. Birman cats groomed from any early age enjoy the extra human attention this regular activity brings. As with all cats, this breed needs regular vaccinations, parasite control and annual health checks.
share.png SHARE