Khao Manee

  • Coat lengthShort
  • Grooming RequirementsLess than once a week
  • NoiseMedium
  • ActivityHigh

Overview

Khao Manee cats are lithe and muscular with a pure white, short, smooth, close-lying coat. The ears are medium to large and the nose has a gentle curve. The eye colour is the cats' most distinctive attribute and can be anything from blue to amber, yellow or green, or a mixture of blue and any of the other colours. In Thailand the odd- eyed Khao Manee cat is considered to be the best, and is often given as a good luck cat. Sometimes white kittens are born with a small darker mark on the top of the head, which has disappeared by around 1 year of age. This is normal.

Origin

The Khao Manee cat breed (pronounced

Country Of Origin

Thailand

Other Names

White Gem, Khao Plort, Diamond Eye

Personality

Khao Manee cats are reputed to be active, outgoing, communicative, intelligent and playful. They are people loving, with a lovely purr and attractive voices.

Health

There is an established link between the white coat color, blue eyes and deafness. Not all blue-eyed whites will be deaf but it is a possibility. Cat fancy organizations and the Khao Manee Cat Club are recommending that cats registered for breeding must be tested.

Nutrition

Every cat is unique and each has their own particular likes, dislikes, and needs when it comes to food. However, cats are carnivores and every cat must obtain 41 different and specific nutrients from their food. The proportion of these nutrients will vary depending on age, lifestyle and overall health, so it's not surprising that a growing, energetic kitten needs a different balance of nutrients in her diet than a less active senior cat. Other considerations to bear in mind are feeding the right quantity of food to maintain 'ideal body condition' in accordance with feeding guidelines and catering to individual preference regarding wet or dry food recipes.

Grooming

The Khao Manee cats coat is short and easy to care for. As with all cats, this breed needs regular vaccinations, parasite control and annual health checks.
Iconclose
About cookies on this website:
This website places cookies on your computer or device to make the site work better and to help us understand how you use our site. Further use of this site (by clicking, navigating or scrolling) will be considered consent. You can review the cookies used at any time using the cookies link. Please visit our Nestlé privacy policy and cookie policy for more information.