NPPE Breed Library Info Page

Birman Cat

Birman

A Birman cat is semi-longhaired with darker colouring to the points, face, legs, ears and tail, and a pale toning body colour. It is a largish cat with thickset body and short legs. The Birman cat has blue eyes and four pure white feet. The front gloves covering only the feet, but the rear socks are longer. The head is broad and rounded with medium size ears . Birman cats come in lots of different colours.

Birman
  • Coat length: Long
  • Grooming Requirements: Once a week
Birman
  • Activity: Medium
Birman
  • Noise: Low

Origin

While there is no clear record of the origin of Birman cats, one pair was taken to France around 1919, from which the breed became established in the western world. However, Birman cats were almost wiped out as a breed during World War II and were heavily outcrossed with long-hair breeds (mainly Persians) and also Siamese lines to rebuild the breed. By the early 1950s, pure Birman cat litters were once again being produced. The restored breed was recognised in Britain in 1965.

Country Of Origin

Burma/France

Other Names

Sacred cat of Burma

Personality

Birman cats are known as especially loving and affectionate breeds, having been bred as companion cats for many generations. They are docile and quietly spoken. Birman cats are sociable, smart and friendly cats, curious and people-oriented, but not too noisy.

Health

Some young Birman cats show evidence of impaired kidney function on blood tests – the significance is not certain but some may go on to develop kidney failure.

Nutrition

Every cat is unique and each has their own particular likes, dislikes, and needs when it comes to food. However, cats are carnivores and every cat must obtain 41 different and specific nutrients from their food. The proportion of these nutrients will vary depending on age, lifestyle and overall health, so it's not surprising that a growing, energetic kitten needs a different balance of nutrients in her diet than a less active senior cat. Other considerations to bear in mind are feeding the right quantity of food to maintain 'ideal body condition' in accordance with feeding guidelines and catering to individual preference regarding wet or dry food recipes.

Grooming

The coat of a Birman cat is soft and silky but not as difficult to deal with as that of the Persian. However, to help keep it this way, it does require grooming once a week with comb and brush. Birman cats groomed from any early age enjoy the extra human attention this regular activity brings. As with all cats, this breed needs regular vaccinations, parasite control and annual health checks.

cat-breed image missing

Is this the right cat breed for you?

All cats have their own, unique personality, but some instincts and behaviours they’re born with. Try our breed selector and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle. If you and your cat enjoy similar things, you will be more likely to live a happy, fulfilling life together

BREED SELECTOR COMING SOON>

What to Consider next

Adoption

It can be incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter and offer them a second chance in life. There are many cats waiting for a loving forever home. Each cat has its own story and many have lost their first home through no fault of their own, and would love to become a part of yours. Reputable centres will be very careful about matching the right people with the right cats Staff will be also be happy to give you advice and answer any questions you might have.

Finding a good breeder

If your heart’s set on a pedigree cat, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. The main advantage of buying a pedigree kitten or cat is that you know fairly well what they will look like and how their personality is likely to develop.Contact your veterinarian for more information about infectious diseases, genetic predisposition or care needs of a cats, so you are fully prepared to welcome him into your home.

Welcoming your cat home

With your new cat or kitten due to arrive home any day, you’re bound to be very excited. In these last few days before their arrival, there are plenty of things to keep you busy until the day your new cat comes home. Click here for more information