Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.

Birman

The Birman is another ‘colour point’ cat, with a pale cream to white coat over the body, and coloured points, i.e., the face, ears, legs and tail. The Birman is a semi long-haired cat with a silky soft, luxuriant coat, beautiful blue eyes and pure white feet (gloves on the front paws, socks on the back.) Under the fur this is a moderately built cat, medium to large with a well-muscled body, rounded face and neat ears.

The need-to-know
  • Great for first-time cat owners
  • Enjoys playing games and is active at home
  • Highly active and inquisitive cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Slightly talkative cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • A bit of both indoor and outdoor space
  • Great family cat
  • Can be left alone all day
  • Great for a relaxed home
Generally healthy breed

The Birman cat breed can suffer from:
- Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy which is a disease were the heart muscle becomes abnormally thick which means the heart cannot beat effectively.
- Polycystic kidney disease which is an inherited condition where cysts form in the kidneys. This affects kidney function and can eventually lead to kidney failure. However, it is worth noting that the risk of developing this disease in this breed is lower than in other cat breeds that are prone to the problem. 
- Hypotrichosis which is a condition where areas of fur do not grow and this can result in skin infections.

Testing available:
- DNA testing for polycystic kidney disease which tests whether or not a cat has the potential to be affected by this condition.

Key Facts

Lifespan: 12 - 16 years
Weight:  2.7 - 5.4kg
Colours:  Birmans come in 20 different colours including the classic Siamese colours of seal, blue and lilac, and many more.

Ratings

Family-friendly: 5/5
Playfulness: 4/5
Intelligence: 4/5
Tendency to Vocalise:  2/5
Likes Other Pets: 5/5
Grooming needs: 2/5
Shedding: 3/5
Birman cat is lying on the couch

Personality

Due to their long history of selective breeding to fulfil a companion cat role, the Birman is an exceptionally friendly, laid back and relaxed pet. Birmans love to be with people, love to play and don’t have a strong hunting instinct. They are fairly gregarious, and will get along well with other cats and dogs if socialised well and introduced sensibly. Whilst not naturally a loud or noisy cat, the Birman can be quietly chatty. 

Woman is stroking Birman cat, who is lying on the windowsill

History and Origins

Country of Origin: France

Other Names: Sacred cat of Burma

The Birmans origins are hazy. Legend has it that the Birmans attractive blue eyes were a reward for a temple cat’s love and devotion to his priest from a blue-eyed goddess. The same goddess also turned the Birmans coat golden, but left the paws white as a symbol of purity. 

We do know that the Birman was first recognised in France in 1925, and in England by the Governing Council of Cat Fanciers in 1966. 

Finding a cat

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality! Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking at the owner
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
18% of households in the UK own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!