Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Korat

Korat

The Korat is a medium sized cat with a robust, cobby build. The face is attractive and alert with a heart-shaped appearance and large mobile ears. The overall impression the Korat gives is of smooth curves and huge eyes, wrapped in a gleaming blue-silver coat. Eye colours are green, or greenish-amber, and may take up to two years to fully develop their final colour. 

The need-to-know
  • Benefits from an experienced owner
  • Needs high-level of enrichment including simulated hunting games and interactive play
  • Highly active and inquisitive cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Slightly talkative cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming once a week
  • Needs extensive outdoor space
  • Not ideal for family homes
  • Can be left alone all day
  • Needs a calm environment

Key Facts

Lifespan: 10 - 15 years
Weight:  2.7 - 4.5kg
Colours:  Blue is the only colour the Korat comes in, though the degree of silver shading may vary. 

Ratings

Family-friendly: 2/5
Playfulness: 3/5
Intelligence: 3/5
Tendency to Vocalise:  2/5
Likes Other Pets: 5/5
Grooming needs: 2/5
Shedding: 3/5
Korat cat is sitting on the carpet

Personality

The Korat is an engaging and affectionate cat, inclined to ‘help’ owners with anything they are doing around the home but in an unobtrusive rather than irritating way. Whether you are doing a little light plumbing, or simply watch TV, the Korat will be by your side, on your lap or possibly, in your toolbox! Korats are also excellent problem solvers and not just at opening containers or cupboard doors. Korats have even been known to alter radio settings to a station more to their liking! Korat owners say that the breed is not only expressive and easy to read, but are adept mind readers and they know what you are thinking, often before you are thinking it! 

Korat cat looks thoughtfully

History and Origins

Country of Origin: Thailand

Other Names: Si-Sawat

Another of the ancient Thai breeds, the Korat is mentioned in the 14th century ‘Cat-Book Poems’, which describes their coat: ‘the base of each hair, is the colour of a cloud’ and that their eyes are: ‘like dew when dropped on the leaf of a lotus’. Despite their ancient history in Thailand, the Korat wasn’t imported to the US until the 1960’s and the first UK litter was born in 1972. There is some suggestion that the Korat was imported and shown in the UK in 1896 but this cat, described as blue, and shown in the Siamese category, was disqualified for not being of the typical Siamese colouring! 

Finding a cat

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality! Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking at the owner
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
18% of households in the UK own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!