Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Selkirk Rex

Selkirk Rex

The Selkirk Rex is a medium to large sized cat, built on distinctly chunky lines, with a powerful, muscular body, short muzzle, short legs and rounded head. Their large eyes and soft, ruffled fur give them a deeply attractive expression.  

The Selkirk Rex comes in a long or short haired variety and the degree of curl in the coat varies with age, gender, climate and season, but the overall appearance is always that of a plush, soft, luxurious cat. 

Selkirk’s come in all colours and coat patterns, and long coats will have a plumed tail and significant ruff around the neck and chest. 

The need-to-know
  • Great for first-time cat owners
  • Enjoys playing games and is active at home
  • Playful and curious cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Slightly talkative cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • A bit of both indoor and outdoor space
  • Great family cat
  • Can be left alone all day
  • Needs a calm environment

Key Facts

Lifespan: 10 - 15 years
Weight:  4.5 - 7kg
Colours:  Selkirks come in all colours and coat patterns.

Ratings

Family-friendly: 4/5
Playfulness: 4/5
Intelligence: 4/5
Tendency to Vocalise:  2/5
Likes Other Pets: 4/5
Grooming needs: 5/5
Shedding: 4/5
Selkirk Rex cat is watching playfully

Personality

The Selkirk Rex is described as being mellow, and their nature certainly fits with their adorable, soft, teddy-bear appearance. Loyal and devoted to family and generally affable with visitors, the Selkirk makes a pleasant and not too demanding house-cat. They are, beneath the fluffy coat, an active and playful cat, so will enjoy some play, but won’t tear your home down if you are busy.

Selkirk Rex cat is laying on a floor in the kitchen

History and Origins

Country of Origin: Montana, United States

Other Names: Sheep cat

The breed originates from a blue tortoiseshell and white feral cat found in Montana in 1987. She produced a litter which had an unusually curly coated kitten, this kitten was adopted by Persian cat breeder Jeri Newman and named DePesto as she was a very attention seeking ‘pester cat’! By breeding from her and researching her mother, Newman discovered that DePesto and her mother were carriers of a new, dominant gene that caused a curly coat. This was not the same gene that caused the curled coats of either the Cornish Rex or the Devon Rex. DePesto was mated with a black Persian cat and produced a litter of six, three of whom were curly coated! 

Selkirk Rex’s are named for the Selkirk Mountain range in the North West of the US/South West Canada. 

Finding a cat

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality! Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking at the owner
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
18% of households in the UK own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!