NPPE Breed Library Info Page

Khao Manee Cat

Khao Manee

Khao Manee cats are lithe and muscular with a pure white, short, smooth, close-lying coat. The ears are medium to large and the nose has a gentle curve. The eye colour is the cats' most distinctive attribute and can be anything from blue to amber, yellow or green, or a mixture of blue and any of the other colours. In Thailand the odd- eyed Khao Manee cat is considered to be the best, and is often given as a good luck cat. Sometimes white kittens are born with a small darker mark on the top of the head, which has disappeared by around 1 year of age. This is normal.

Khao Manee
  • Coat length: Short
  • Grooming Requirements: Less than once a week
 khao manee
  • Activity: High
Khao Manee
  • Noise: Medium

Origin

The Khao Manee cat breed (pronounced

Country Of Origin

Thailand

Other Names

White Gem, Khao Plort, Diamond Eye

Personality

Khao Manee cats are reputed to be active, outgoing, communicative, intelligent and playful. They are people loving, with a lovely purr and attractive voices.

Health

There is an established link between the white coat color, blue eyes and deafness. Not all blue-eyed whites will be deaf but it is a possibility. Cat fancy organizations and the Khao Manee Cat Club are recommending that cats registered for breeding must be tested.

Nutrition

Every cat is unique and each has their own particular likes, dislikes, and needs when it comes to food. However, cats are carnivores and every cat must obtain 41 different and specific nutrients from their food. The proportion of these nutrients will vary depending on age, lifestyle and overall health, so it's not surprising that a growing, energetic kitten needs a different balance of nutrients in her diet than a less active senior cat. Other considerations to bear in mind are feeding the right quantity of food to maintain 'ideal body condition' in accordance with feeding guidelines and catering to individual preference regarding wet or dry food recipes.

Grooming

The Khao Manee cats coat is short and easy to care for. As with all cats, this breed needs regular vaccinations, parasite control and annual health checks.

cat-breed image missing

Is this the right cat breed for you?

All cats have their own, unique personality, but some instincts and behaviours they’re born with. Try our breed selector and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle. If you and your cat enjoy similar things, you will be more likely to live a happy, fulfilling life together

BREED SELECTOR COMING SOON>

What to Consider next

Adoption

It can be incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter and offer them a second chance in life. There are many cats waiting for a loving forever home. Each cat has its own story and many have lost their first home through no fault of their own, and would love to become a part of yours. Reputable centres will be very careful about matching the right people with the right cats Staff will be also be happy to give you advice and answer any questions you might have.

Finding a good breeder

If your heart’s set on a pedigree cat, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. The main advantage of buying a pedigree kitten or cat is that you know fairly well what they will look like and how their personality is likely to develop.Contact your veterinarian for more information about infectious diseases, genetic predisposition or care needs of a cats, so you are fully prepared to welcome him into your home.

Welcoming your cat home

With your new cat or kitten due to arrive home any day, you’re bound to be very excited. In these last few days before their arrival, there are plenty of things to keep you busy until the day your new cat comes home. Click here for more information