Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Khao Manee

Khao Manee

Khao Manee cats are lithe and muscular with a pure white, short, smooth, close-lying coat. The ears are medium to large and the nose has a gentle curve. The eye colour is the cats' most distinctive attribute and can be anything from blue to amber, yellow or green, or a mixture of blue and any of the other colours. In Thailand the odd- eyed Khao Manee cat is considered to be the best, and is often given as a good luck cat. Sometimes white kittens are born with a small darker mark on the top of the head, which has disappeared by around 1 year of age. This is normal.

  • Highly active and inquisitive cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Slightly talkative cat
  • Lean and elegant cat
  • Requires grooming once a week
  • Outdoor cat
Khao Manee cat enjoys a warm day

Personality

Khao Manee cats are reputed to be active, outgoing, communicative, intelligent and playful. They are people loving, with a lovely purr and attractive voices.

Khao Manee is watching at something with interest

History and Origins

Country of Origin: Thailand

Other Names: White Gem, Khao Plort, Diamond Eye

The Khao Manee (pronounced Cow Maneee) is a rare breed of cat originating in Thailand, and has an ancient ancestry which can be traced back hundreds of years. Known as the “White Gem,” the Khao Manee was through to bring good luck and was a popular breed with Thai royalty.

Health and Common Issues

There is an established link between the white coat color, blue eyes and deafness. Not all blue-eyed whites will be deaf but it is a possibility. Cat fancy organizations and the Khao Manee Cat Club are recommending that cats registered for breeding must be tested.

Nutrition and Feeding

Every cat is unique and each has their own particular likes, dislikes, and needs when it comes to food. However, cats are carnivores and every cat must obtain 41 different and specific nutrients from their food. The proportion of these nutrients will vary depending on age, lifestyle and overall health, so it's not surprising that a growing, energetic kitten needs a different balance of nutrients in her diet than a less active senior cat. Other considerations to bear in mind are feeding the right quantity of food to maintain 'ideal body condition' in accordance with feeding guidelines and catering to individual preference regarding wet or dry food recipes.

Grooming Khao Manee

The Khao Manee cats coat is short and easy to care for. As with all cats, this breed needs regular vaccinations, parasite control and annual health checks.

Best Cat Breeds for Children

While this breed is not widely recognised as one of the best breeds for children, all cats are different and with the proper familiarisation may still be able to live with children.

Finding a cat

Two cats sitting on a sofa with a red cushion
Finding a pet
Is this the right breed for you?
All cats have their own unique personality! Try our Cat Breed Selector tool and find out which cat breeds better match your preferences and lifestyle.
Two cats lying on the sofa
Finding a pet
Thinking about getting a cat?
What breed would you like? Can you handle the challenges of a cheeky kitten, or would a calmer senior cat suit your lifestyle more?
Cat laying on the red pillow
Finding a pet
Finding a good breeder
If your heart is set on a pedigree kitten, then your best bet is to find a reputable breeder. Find out what to look for in a kitten breeder with this guide.
Cat laying in woman's arms
Finding a pet
Bringing your cat home
While you're waiting for the big day you may need to distract yourself, so luckily there are a few things you need to sort our before you welcome your new arrival.
Cat looking at the owner
Adoption
It's incredibly fulfilling to adopt a cat from an animal shelter or rescue organisation. It often means offering them a second chance at life. There are many cats waiting for a loving family and their forever home, but what can you expect from the process?
Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Finding a pet
Cat facts you need to know
18% of households in the UK own a cat, but there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the unusual way they walk, to how big the largest cat is, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!